Wednesday, March 25, 2009

New Ciara and Justin Timberlake video- "Love Sex & Magic"




Hmmm....All I have to say is that my heart literally hurt after watchin this thing.

Here's an excerpt from Soul Bounce:

Someone please explain why Justin Timberlake continually gets a pass to fetishize and exploit the image of Black women. Right now. Because after watching him aggressively pulling on a chain wrapped around Ciara's neck only to later use her bending body as a leaning post in her new video for "Love Sex Magic," it's getting ludicrously difficult to understand.

Yes...someone PLEASE explain WTF just happened??? I feel like I just watched some really really unforgivable-for-watching porn, thats how bad that video was lol...and no one was even naked!

Why is it that Ciara felt the need to exploit herself sexually AND why is it that JT can't stop puttin his grimy hands all over Black women like we're play things in public?!

Now, those of you who know me know that Mr. Dekker (my other half) is white...and yes, I am Black (I hope yall woulda figured that out by now). Therefore, I have no qualm whatsoever with interracial coupling or nething....

What I have a problem with is the misrepresentation of Black femininity as it relates to White men in the media. Justin Timberlake has repeatedly caressed Black women's bodies (not that we can't be caressed) and he repeatedly contributes to the exoticism and over-sexualization of Black women.

I mean, yall remember Janet. Regardless of whether or not that boob-grab was planned, he touched her bare breast on national television. This is not to say that she wasn't at fault (in case it was planned), but we have to think about the overall message received when shit like that happens with Black women.

This video not only eroticizes Ciara (which she clearly intended to do herself) but it puts him in a place of power over her with the dog chain. Also, her crawling around like a stripper further implicates the power differential between him as a White man and her as a Black woman.

PLUS, I saw "Crazy Horse Paris" in Vegas...and she stole ALL her scenes from an artistically classy burlesque show and turned it into garbage. I'm just as pissed at her for flaunting her body in a way that demeans Black women everywhere as I am at JT. BTW, This is what she was going for:

"Crazy Horse Paris"


To the Artists:

No, Ciara, I do not feel any sexier than I did before you crawled around on your hands and knees to get Justin off. That wasn't sexiness.

And

No, Justin, Black women are not about to let you put a dog collar on us...(I wish sumbody would try and put a damn collar round my neck...see what happens lol)

To you Readers:

Please comment on this cuz I really wanna get some discussion going!



Tuesday, March 17, 2009

The Goins-ons


Ok, so I have been the worst blogger lately cuz I've just been super MIA, and for this, I apologize!

BUT...here's what's been goin on with me musically:

Luck-One, an upcoming MC out of Portland has just co-released a fabulous Hip Hop album with my Mr. Dekker. In fact, the project is by Luck-One & Dekk.

Newho, I was featured on the album on a song called "Coulda Been Me" and it, along with the rest of the album, has been receiving
boockoo amounts of recognition all over the net and the entire Hip Hop scene in Portland! How exciting right?? RIGHT!

So, there was an album release party on March 5th at Berbati's Pan in Portland and I was invited to perform the one song with Luck-One....AMAZINGness!!
(yea, looks like he's gonna eat me right? lol funny)

Anyways, it was the most fun I've ever had performing in my life! And I am so excited to do it again...and again...and again!! Soooo, I've decided to try and become an official "upcoming" artist :)

After the show, like 3 people got ahold of me to work with them on their own albums! STOKED!

So, I guess this post is an official THANK YOU to both Dekk (*muah*) and Luck-One for including me on this amazing project and showing me that I truly can have a future in music.

To my readers, I have started a myspace music page: myspace.com/smitrand
PLEASE add me if you have myspace and listen to the song!

Also, download the whole album at Mr. Dekker's blog:
Finding Dinosaurs

It has been selling like crazy on Itunes (i kno, right? ITUNES) but it's free on his blog.

LISTEN TO IT, LOVE IT, and SHARE IT!

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Me...

I am dramatic...and I hate it.

It's nearly 1 am and I have an 8am class that I frequently miss, but I'm up thinking about how dramatic I am...and then blogging about it....how dramatic.

I hate that I have to talk to someone, anyone, about myself in order to feel like I'm worth even talking about...I guess I figure, if I don't tell my story, who will?

Yeah, what I forget is that telling your "own story" is what makes people wanna hear it even less.

No one likes to hear someone talk about themselves all the time right? Or at least that's what I've always heard....

No one wants to know about your drama or your life story because then, you're just too complicated...

And I don't want to be complicated....